CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B86571

Mr. Michael Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Co., Inc.
JFK International Airport
Cargo Bldg. 80, Suite 227
Jamaica, NY 11430-1718

RE: The tariff classification of two scarf valances from China.

Dear Mr. Pipitone:

In your letter dated June 12, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf Editex Home Curtain Corp.

The instant samples, identified in your letter as styles Beverly and Tivoli, are two scarf valances. Both valances are made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric is lightweight and sheer. Style Beverly is white in color with a burgundy satin trim. Style Tivoli is eggshell in color. Both scarves are meant to be draped over a rod. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the valances will be 6303.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 12.4 percent ad valorem.

The scarf valances fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division